Technology of Postal Communication
Usmonov Jonibek Turdiqulovich
Reception time: Tuesday-Thursday (14: 00-16: 00)
Phone: (0 371) 238-64-51
The department "Automation of postal service" was organized in 1999. There were outstanding services of the senior teacher R.G Shegai who was the first head of the department(from 1999 to 2003) in the organization of the department, in the development of syllabuses, standard and work programs of disciplines, in providing the necessary educational literature, in creating the computer class of the department. He established good business relations with O'zbekiston Pochtasi JSC and its local branches. From 2003 to 2005, the department was headed by Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor N.A. Muminov. Since 2005 - Associate Professor G.I. Ibragimov,was the head of the department who has experience in postal service enterprises.
The department works on the direction of " Technology of postal communication" 5350500 for bachelors and "Organization and technology of postal communication" 5A350501 for masters. The first graduation of the department in the amount of 37 bachelors took place in 2003, the first masters graduation was held in 2017,1- master in number ; as well as 66 bachelors and 2 masters graduated from the university this year.
The department conducts classes in the following disciplines in accordance with the curriculum for bachelor’s studies: postal communication processes, safety and quality of postal communication, logistics, transport logistics, postal communication regulations, postal communication automation,modern postal communication, economics and mathematics modeling in logistics, business processes and electronic document flow, design of logistics centers, personnel management in postal communication, logistics in the service sector.
Since 2008, the department was headed by Candidate of Technical Sciences, Associate Professor M.M. Makhmudov. During this period, a lot of work was done to equip a computer class, to create a model post office, as well as in organizing research work with the specialists of O'zbekiston Pochtasi OJSC. In 2009, in accordance with the order of the director of the Central Scientific and Technical Information Center No. 73-K of March 20, 2009, the senior teacher E.T.Ishdavletova participated in training and retraining courses at the Odessa National Academy of Communications named after A.S.Popova.
In 2013, international relations were established on experience exchanging with the Moscow University of Information Science and Communications(Moscow) and the Higher State College of Communications (Minsk). As a result the manuals of foreign authors on the specialty of "Postal technology" were received and since then international conferences are held with the participation of the department’s teachers.
Since September 2013, the department "Automation of the postal service" was renamed into "The technology of postal communication."
2013 - 2016 the head of the department "Technology of postal communication" was the candidate of economic sciences, associate professor Bazarov Furkat Odilovich. During his term the new generation standards have been developed for the direction of education 5350500 - The technology of postal communication and the specialty of master 5A350501 - Organization and technology of the postal service. Economic agreements were conducted by the department of "Technology of postal communication" with JSC "Uzbekistan pochtasi" and SUE "".
The department participated in the competition and received a grant of applied research in the Committee on Coordination and Development of Science and Technology in the amount of 35 million soums for the period 2015-2017.
From 2016 to present, Zukhra Maratdaevna Otazuzieva, Candidate of Economic Sciences, is the head of the department “Technology of postal communication”. She is the author and co-author of a manual, a number of textbooks, more than 100 scientific articles. Her scientific papers were published in scientific journals of Portugal, Poland, Germany, USA, Russia, China and other countries. She is a member of the International Academy of Sciences on Ecology and Safety of Life Activities. Annually participates in international conferences (at the International Academy of Sciences on Ecology and Safety of Life Activities, International Academy of Communications, St. Petersburg State University of Technology).
At present, Otakuzieva Zukhra Maratdaevna is a doctoral student at TSEU and performs scientific work on the specialty 08.00.14 “Information technologies and systems in economics” which is called “Problems of introduction of modern ICT in enterprises of Uzbekistan and the role of the information economy in its development”.
Candidate of Technical science, do.ctor of Philosophy Nazarova Gulchehra Nurmuhanbetovna has been elected head of the department since september 4, 2019.
In Tashkent College of Communication and the Academic Lyceum of Information Technology, the teaching staff of the department conducts problem lectures for the students of the direction “ Technology of postal communication”.
The teachers of the department take an active part in international, republican scientific- technical and methodological conferences and seminars on issues related to the subject of the department. For example, in 2017 on March 1-2, in accordance with the order of the Rector of TUIT, the head of the department Otakuzieva Z.M. and senior teacher Kudryavtseva L.V. were sent to the Russian Federation, city St. Petersburg to attend at the VI International Scientific, Technical and Scientific Methodological Conference called “Actual problems of infocommunications in science and education” APINO 2017.
The XXIII International Scientific and Technical Conference "Modern means of communication" was held on October 18 - 19, 2018 in the city of Minsk, Republic of Belarus by the State Academy of Telecommunications of Belarus which was dedicated to the twenty-fifth of anniversary of the Academy.
The head of the department of “Postal Technology “, Associate Professor, Ph.D. Z.M. Otazuzieva was invited to the conference for presentation on the topic: "ICT development and information technologies in Uzbekistan" at the meeting of the section "Economics, quality management system, organization, management and marketing in Communication”. In addition, on October 17, 2018, a cooperation agreement was signed between the Belarus State Academy of Communications and the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after M. Al-Khorazmi.
In addition, teachers regularly publish scientific and review articles in special and popular science journals. Lecturers of the department together with Uzbekistan Pochtasi JSC annually hold problem lectures for students in the branches of Halkaro Post Office and Tashkent Post Office, conduct study tours for students to such companies as TNT, EMS-Falcon and Deutsche Post DHL.
The meeting of the director of "BTS EXPRESS CARGO SERVIS" of the MLCH  Zhurabek Turdiyev with the teachers and students  of  3-4 courses of the direction 5350500 – “ Technology of postal communication".